Imaginology Information & Schedule of Events


2018 Imaginology is April 13-15
 

  • Hours

    Friday, April 13, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
    Saturday, April 14, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
    Sunday, April 15, 10 a.m. – 5 p.m.

    Friday – Field Trip Day

    Registration is encouraged but not required, for schools and large groups (10+) – Field Trip Registration

    Admission & Parking

    Free admission for all ages, all three days!
    Free parking for cars and buses on Friday only
    Parking is $8 Saturday and Sunday

    Program

    Download the complete schedule of events.

  • Dining Options

    Lunch, snacks and drinks will be available from the following concessionaires and local youth organizations:

    A & M Catering (tacos, hot dogs)
    Boy Scout Troop 274 (hot dogs, chili dogs, nachos, cookies, donuts)
    Boy Scout Troop 339 (hamburgers, cheeseburgers, brats)
    Cardinali Family Concessions (sandwiches, chicken tenders)
    Cathy’s Cookies
    Hawaiian Chicken Bowls
    Dippin Dots
    Lucy’s Frappe House
    OC 4-H Tri City (mini donuts)
    Planet Popcorn
    Vinny’s – Spectra (pizza)

    Food trucks: Cousin’s Maine Lobster and Scooter’s Italian Ice

Schedule of Events 

💡 Daily Events

Here’s what’s happening all day long on all three days of Imaginology.

@ Action Gallery North
The Reptile Zoo – Interact with a variety of reptiles
Scholastic Book Fair – Power your imagination with books
Live birds with Golden West Bird Breeders

@ Action Gallery South
Woodworking 101 with OC Scroll Saw Association – Learn basic skills like hammering, drilling
Creative Crafting – Use your imagination to create anything you want
Sew Easy – Learn the basics to make a plush piggy
Sun Prints – Use the power of the sun to make camera-free photographs
Tech Play – Interactive LED installation with Elenco Snap Circuit toys and Makey Makey
Conrado Sanchez Technology Museum – Play with first home computers, vintage gaming systems
Clay Play with OC School of the Arts and Aardvark Clay
Imaginative Self-Portraits with Pop Up Studios
IKEA – Use engineering skills to build a chair

@ Centennial Farm
Blacksmith – Watch Christian work his magic
OC Beekeepers – Learn about backyard beekeeping and see a real hive in action
Touch Table – Use your senses to explore the garden
UCCE Master Gardeners – Learn about ladybugs
Cow milking on the demo cow, Maxine
Ox demo (closed 12:30-1:30 p.m.)
Great Egg-Scape – Watch chicks hatch from eggs
Kruse Feed and Supply – Learn bout backyard chickens

@ Country Meadows
Ag-Ventureland – 10 agriculture-related hands-on activities (ages 2-6)
Physical Physics – Learn the physics involved in hula-hooping
Fishing in the City – Try your hand at casting a line
Dig for Roots – Harvest and plant root vegetables
Radish Seed Planting – Plant radish to take home
City of Costa Mesa – Find an activity in your city

@ The Hangar
Aerospace Adventure – Laptop flight simulators, flying demos, make-and-fly paper gliders

@ Heroes Hall Lawn
The Amazing Maze – Find your way through!

@ Livestock Area
4-H/FFA livestock animals on display

@ Main Mall
Raising Cane’s – Practice the velocity and angle of a throw with cornhole
Model train exhibit by Del Oro Pacific Modular Railroaders
Activities also hosted by AMO Marketing, YMCA, ScholarShare and Tough Turtle Turf

@ OC Promenade
Hands-on module trains with OC Modual Railroaders
Brain Flakes – A creative and educational alternative to building blocks

💡 Plan Your Day

Here are the activities happening each day of Imaginology. Schedule subject to change. 

Friday, April 13

9 a.m.-3 p.m. South Coast Weavers and Spinners 
Location: Centennial Farm

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Photos with Queen Bee 
Location: Centennial Farm

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Heifer International 
Location: Centennial Farm – Millennium Barn

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Chick petting 
Location: Centennial Farm – The Farmhouse

9 a.m.-3 p.m. CA Mobile Dairy exhibit 
Location: Country Meadows

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Potato sack races
Location: Country Meadows

9 a.m.-3 p.m. Performance Engineering Design Review 
Location: Vital Link/Santa Ana Pavilion

9 a.m.  Kingdom Choir and Magnum Choir performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

9:15 a.m. Medical Speakers Session
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

9:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. Milking demo
Location: Centennial Farm – Millennium Barn

9:45 a.m. Alpha Winds performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

10 a.m. & 12 p.m. Wild Science’s Animal Discovery Show
Location: The Hangar

10:30 a.m. Digital Media Arts/ICT Speakers Session
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

11 a.m. Barrio Writers zine-making workshop
Location: Action Gallery South

11 a.m. Barrel demonstrations by OC Vaulting
Location: OC Promenade

11 a.m. Las Palmas Percussionists performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

11 a.m. & 1 p.m. Wild Science Mix-Up Science Show
Location: The Hangar

11 a.m. Engineering Design & Manufacturing Speakers Session
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

12 p.m. Orange Coast Jr. Concert Band
Location: Main Mall Stage

1 p.m.   Horse vaulting demo
Location: Livestock Area

1 p.m. Performance Engineering Awards Ceremony
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

1 p.m. PreHistoric Pets Presentation
Location: Main Mall Stage

 2 p.m. Vanguard Cabaret
Location: Main Mall Stage

Saturday, April 14

10 a.m.-3 p.m. 4-H presentations and performances 
Location: Action Gallery North

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Community service project – Learn calligraphy and make a card for military overseas 
Location: Action Gallery North

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Seed planting with CA Rare Fruit Growers 
Location: Centennial Farm

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Chick petting 
Location: Centennial Farm – Silo Building

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Leather workshop
Location: Centennial Farm – The Farmhouse

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Pressed botanicals workshop 
Location: Centennial Farm – Millennium Barn

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Seed balls workshop 
Location: Country Meadows

10 a.m.-3 p.m. 4-H/FFA Large Livestock Showmanship and Progress
Location: Livestock Area  

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mini hat craft workshop 
Location: Main Mall

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Scavenger hunt 
Location: OC Promenade

10 a.m.-5 p.m. RobotOC Build and Competition
Location: Vital Link/Santa Ana Pavilion

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Bytes and Bots MiniMAKEathon 
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

9 a.m. Rabbit Show/Showmanship and Cavy Showmanship
Location: Livestock Area  

9 a.m.-12 p.m. 4-H Dog Show-Obedience / Showmanship / Agility
Location: Camping Area

10:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. Milking demo
Location: Centennial Farm – Millennium Barn

10:30 a.m. Plant a terrarium
Location: Centennial Farm

10:30 a.m. Aerial Arts & Acro registration (trial aerial classes at 11:15 a.m., 1:30 and 3:15 p.m.)
Location: OC Promenade

11 a.m. Sheep shearing
Location: Centennial Farm

11 a.m. & 2 p.m. Barrel demo by OC Vaulting
Location: OC Promenade

11 a.m. Karen’s Kids performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.  Wild Science’s Animal Discovery Show
Location: The Hangar

12 p.m. Poetry / spoken-word workshop with Marcus Omari
Location: Action Gallery South

12-2 p.m. Scarecrow Contest – We provide the hay, you bring the materials to create a unique design
Location: Country Meadows

12 p.m. Facing Reality performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

12 p.m. Check-in and registration for Academic Chess Tournament of Champions (register ahead of the event by emailing orangecounty@academicchess.com)
Location: Baja Blues

12 p.m. OC Music and Dance Talent Show
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building 

12:30 p.m. Aerial Circus Show by OC Aerial Arts
Location: OC Promenade

12:30 & 2:30 p.m. Horsemanship demo
Location: Livestock Area

12:30 & 2:30 p.m. Wild Science Mix-Up Science Show
Location: The Hangar

1 & 3 p.m.  Horse vaulting demo
Location: Livestock Area

1 p.m. Olivia Ooms performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

1 p.m. Academic Chess Tournament of Champions 
Location: Baja Blues

2 p.m. Pacific Symphony Youth Quartet and Instrument Petting Zoo performance
Location: Action Gallery South 

2 p.m. Sugar Bombs performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

2:30 & 4:15 p.m. Aerial Circus Show by Circo Etereo and OC Aerial Arts
Location: OC Promenade

2:30 p.m. OC Music and Dance Talent Show
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

3 p.m. Rancour performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

3 p.m. Adult round robin contest
Location: Livestock Area

4 p.m.  The Discovery Cube
Location: Main Mall Stage

4 p.m. RobotOC Awards Ceremony
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

Sunday, April 15

10 a.m.-3 p.m. 4-H presentations and performances 
Location: Action Gallery North

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Make-it-take-it craft workshop
Location: Action Gallery North

11 a.m.-5 p.m. Pressed Botanicals bookmark-making workshop and Vermicompost Gardening 
Location: Centennial Farm

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Seed planting with CA Rare Fruit Growers 
Location: Centennial Farm

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Chick petting 
Location: Centennial Farm – Silo Building

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Leather workshop 
Location: Centennial Farm – The Farmhouse

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Learn about worms and vermicomposting with ENRECOS
Location: Country Meadows

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Seed balls workshop
Location: Country Meadows

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Mini hat craft workshop 
Location: Main Mall

10 a.m.-5 p.m. Scavenger hunt 
Location: OC Promenade

10 a.m.-3 p.m. Bytes and Bots MiniMAKEathon
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

10 a.m.-2 p.m. Rescue Robotics Design Review 
Location: Vital Link/Santa Ana Pavilion

8:45 a.m. 4-H/FFA Poultry Showmanship, Knowledge, Show and Egg Judging
Location: Livestock Area

9:30 a.m. Large Livestock Master Showmanship
Location: Livestock Area

10 a.m.-12 p.m. Steampunk Hat Contest
Location: Country Meadows

10 a.m. MyArt performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

10:30 a.m. & 2:30 p.m. Milking demo
Location: Centennial Farm – Millennium Barn

10:30 a.m. Plant a terrarium
Location: Centennial Farm

10:30 a.m. Aerial Arts & Acro registration (trial aerial classes at 11:15 a.m., 1:30 and 3:15 p.m.)
Location: OC Promenade

10:30 a.m. Livestock Showmanship
Location: Livestock Area

11 a.m. & 2 p.m. Barrel demo by OC Vaulting
Location: OC Promenade

11 a.m. Foundations Dance Company performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

11 a.m. 4-H/FFA Pygmy Goat Showmanship
Location: Livestock Area

11 a.m. DMA and My Dream Career Photo Challenge Awards Ceremony
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

11:30 a.m. & 1:30 p.m. Wild Science’s Animal Discovery Show
Location: The Hangar

12 p.m. Apt. 18 performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

12 p.m. Steampunk hat contest judging
Location: Country Meadows

12:30 p.m. Aerial Circus Show by OC Aerial Arts
Location: OC Promenade

12:30 & 2:30 p.m. Horsemanship demo
Location: Livestock Area

12:30 & 2:30 p.m. Wild Science Mix-Up Science Show
Location: The Hangar

1 & 3 p.m. Horse vaulting demo
Location: Livestock Area

1 p.m. Tupua Kids performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

1:30 p.m. 4-H/FFA Small Livestock Master Showmanship
Location: Livestock Area

2 p.m. Academic Chess
Location: Main Mall Stage

2 p.m. Rescue Robotics Awards Ceremony
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

2:30 & 4:15 p.m. Aerial Circus Show by Circo Etereo and OC Aerial Arts
Location: OC Promenade

3 p.m. The Rok Music Academy performance
Location: Main Mall Stage

3 p.m. 4-H Fashion Review Fashion Show
Location: Action Gallery North

3 p.m. Arts Awards Ceremony
Location: Action Gallery South

3 p.m. MiniMAKEathon Awards Ceremony
Location: Vital Link/Costa Mesa Building

💡 Special Sunday Event: Día del Niño Festival

OC Día del Niño festival, in collaboration with Arts OC and Media Arts Santa Ana, will feature guest MC Dyana Ortelli (Tia Victoria from Disney Pixar’s “COCO”) and performances throughout the day. 

Niño Village performance schedule – Sunday, April 15: 
10 a.m. Dia del Niño Procession (with International Children’s Choir at 10:10 a.m.)
10:30 a.m. Fraternidad D. Bolivia performance
10:50 a.m. Ballet Folklorico Las Estrellas (OCSA) performance
11:15 a.m. The Learning Spot Dance Academy performance
11:40 a.m. Santa Ana HS Theatre Arts Conservatory performance
12:05 p.m. Moona Luna performance
12:55 p.m. Emily performance
1:10 p.m. Claudia de la Cruz Flamenco performance
1:30 p.m. OCCTAC Strings performance
1:50 p.m. Team Tupua performance
2:10 p.m. Mariachi Juvenil Herencia Michoacana performance
2:35 p.m. Relampago del Cielo performance
3 p.m. Santa Ana HS Chamber Singers
3:25 p.m. Trio Ellas performance
4:15 p.m. Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band performance

Niño village will also feature Fern Street Circus performances all day, plus artist workshops in music, dance, storytelling, painting, drawing, beading, songwriting, circus and clay.

Artists include: Adriana Martinez; Dino Perez, Community Engagement; Frank Ordoñez, Media Arts Santa Ana (MASA); Hiep Nguyen, S.T.E.A.M. Drawing; Hisa Takakuwa, South Coast Repertory Theatre Conservatory; Janet Inez Adams; Manuel Cortez; Marisol Cardenas, Valley High School, SAUSD; Martin Espino; Moises Vazquez; Sandra Lilia Velasquez, Moona Luna; Veronica Ruiz; and Yenny Bernal, Uplifting Soul Art Events.

For more information about Día del Niño, visit eldiadelnino.org